print course schedule Print Course Schedule
Num Title M T W T F S Room Time Instructor Unique Syllabus Notes
IMS 385
MSIMS ONLY
Identity Risk and Benefit Analysis f s UTA 1.208 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm* Kellison, Bruce 27730
IMS 386
MSIMS ONLY
Identity Security f s UTA 1.208 8:00 am - 12:00 pm* Blaha, Craig 27735 Syllabus
INF 181
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED (1 hour credit) 27925
INF 181E
MSIS CAPSTONE
Electronic Portfolio 27940
INF 188T
Internship in Libraries & Other Information Agencies - RESTRICTED 28070
INF 281
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED (2 hours credit) 27930
INF 288T
Internship in Libraries & Other Information Agencies - RESTRICTED 28075
INF 303D
UNDERGRADUATE
Academic Success in the Digital University WEB BASED Simons, Rachel 27795 Syllabus
INF 303D
UNDERGRADUATE
Academic Success in the Digital University WEB BASED Blaha, Craig 27790 Syllabus
INF 304D
UNDERGRADUATE
Introduction to Information Studies WEB BASED Blaha, Craig 27801 Syllabus
INF 304D
UNDERGRADUATE
Introduction to Information Studies WEB BASED Blaha, Craig 27800 Syllabus
INF 315C
UNDERGRADUATE
Topics In Human-Computer Interaction: User Research t th SZB 284 11:00 am - 12:30 pm Broussard, Ramona 27810 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 315C
UNDERGRADUATE
Topics In Human-Computer Interaction: User Experience Design t th UTC 4.134 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm Bias, Randolph 27803 Syllabus
INF 315C
UNDERGRADUATE
Topics In Human-Computer Interaction: User Research t th GDC 5.302 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Broussard, Ramona 27805 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 315E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and Culture: Survey of Young Adult Literature WEB BASED Lopez, Zandra 27815 Syllabus
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature m UTC 4.134 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Jansen, Barbara 27820 Syllabus
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature w UTC 4.110 6:00 pm - 9:00pm Minner, Ann 27825 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature WEB BASED Oglesbee, Kristen 27835 Syllabus
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature t UTC 4.110 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Rocco, Marion 27830 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 327E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and People: Comics, Graphic Novels, & Manga WEB BASED Lundberg, Sarah 27840
INF 335C
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Blaha, Craig 27850 Syllabus
INF 335C
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Sun, Yalin 27877 Syllabus
INF 335C
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Watkins, Ivan 27875 Syllabus
INF 335C
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Blaha, Craig 27855 Syllabus
INF 335C
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Broussard, Ramona 27865 Syllabus
INF 350E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information Technology: Concepts & Practices in Information Security f UTA 1.212 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Hayden, Lance 27880 Syllabus
INF 350E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information Technology: Personal Informatics th UTA 1.504 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Thomaz, Edison 27895 Syllabus
INF 350E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information Technology: Introduction to Scientific Data Informatics th UTA 5.468 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Anderson, William (Bill) 27890 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 350G
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Society: Introduction to Audio Preservation & Reformatting t UTA 1.502 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Cunningham, Sarah 27905 Syllabus
INF 350G
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Society: Trust & Transparency In The Information Society th UTA 1.504 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Fleischmann, Ken 27910 Syllabus
INF 380C
MSIS CORE
Information in Social and Cultural Context m UTA 1.208 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Fleischmann, Ken 27915 Syllabus
INF 380E
MSIS CORE
Perspectives on Information th UTA 1.208 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Lease, Matthew 27920 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 381
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED (3 hours credit) 27935
INF 381W
Advanced Problems in Information Studies - web-based - RESTRICTED WEB BASED 27945
INF 382R
Introduction to Scientific Data Informatics th UTA 5.468 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Anderson, William (Bill) 27950 Syllabus
INF 383H
Introduction to Digital Humanities m UTA 1.210A 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Clement, Tanya 27955 Syllabus
INF 384M
Topics In Description and Metadata: Theories & Applications of Metadata t UTA 1.502 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Acker, Amelia 27967 Syllabus
INF 385G
Advanced Usability m UTA 1.502 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Bias, Randolph 27972 Syllabus
INF 385K
Projects in Human-Computer Interaction th UTA 1.502 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Gwizdka, Jacek 27973 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385M
Database Management w UTA 1.210A 6:30 pm - 9:30pm Gunn, Stan 27980 Syllabus
INF 385R
Survey of Digitization th UTA 1.210A 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Foster, Margie 27990 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Technology & Culture t CMA 5.130 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Strover, Sharon 28020
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Fundamentals of Human-Machine Interaction m UTA 1.204 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Nordquist, Eric 28002 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Concepts & Practices in Information Security f UTA 1.212 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Hayden, Lance 28010 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Personal Informatics th UTA 1.504 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Thomaz, Edison 28015
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Literacy & Memory Technologies m UTA 1.212 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Acker, Amelia 28013 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Design Thinking II m UTA 1.208 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Nordquist, Eric 28000 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Crowdsourcing for Computer Vision w UTA 1.210A 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Gurari, Danna 27997 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Applied Competitive Intelligence m UTA 1.212 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Kessler, April 27995 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Trust & Transparency In The Information Society th UTA 1.504 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Fleischmann, Ken 28025 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Data Wrangling from Excel to SQL & Beyond t th UTA 1.210A Tues 3-4:30, Thurs 10:30-12 Howison, James 27998 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385T.1
Presenting Information t UTA 1.210A 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Bailey, Diane 28030 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 387C
Managing Information Organizations m UTA 1.212 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Bailey, Diane 28035 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 388C
School Library Management m UTA 1.504 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Jansen, Barbara 28040 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 388L
MSIS CAPSTONE
Professional Experience and Project t UTA 1.208 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm* Pavelka, Karen 28050 Syllabus
INF 388L
MSIS CAPSTONE
Professional Experience and Project th UTA 1.208 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm* Pavelka, Karen 28055 Syllabus
INF 388R
MSIS CAPSTONE
Practicum in School Libraries t UTA 1.208 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm* Pavelka, Karen 28060
INF 388R
MSIS CAPSTONE
Practicum in School Libraries th UTA 1.208 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm* Pavelka, Karen 28065
INF 388T
Internship in Libraries and Other Information Agencies - RESTRICTED 28080
INF 389J
Appraisal and Selection of Records m UTA 1.502 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Galloway, Patricia 28085 Syllabus
INF 389S
Introduction to Archival Enterprise II w UTA 1.204 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Trace, Ciaran 28095 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 390N
Information Policy: Music, Copyright, & Technology m UTA 1.204 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Davidson, Mark 28100 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 391D.06
Directed Readings - RESTRICTED 28105
INF 391D.07
Directed Research - RESTRICTED 28110
INF 391D.10
Survey of Information Studies - RESTRICTED w UTA 5.428 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Zhang, Yan 28115 Syllabus
INF 391D.12
Disciplinary Foundations For Information Studies - RESTRICTED t UTA 5.428 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Clement, Tanya 28120 Syllabus
INF 392F
Risk Assessment and Collections Management th UTA 1.506B 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Pavelka, Karen 28125 Syllabus
INF 392K
Digital Archiving and Preservation w UTA 1.210A 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Galloway, Patricia 28130 Syllabus
INF 392L
Introduction to Audio Preservation and Reformatting t UTA 1.502 6:00 pm - 9:00pm Cunningham, Sarah 28135 Syllabus
INF 392M
Advanced Audio Preservation and Reformatting m UTA 1.502 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Cunningham, Sarah 28140 Syllabus
INF 393C.11
Treatment Techniques for Bound Materials m UTA 1.506A 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Elder, Rebecca 28150 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 397
Research in Information Studies: Social, Information, and Innovation Networks th SRH 3.350 9:00 am - 12:00 pm 28151
INF 397
Research in Information Studies: Statistical Analysis & Learning w SRH 3.124 9:00 am - 12:00 pm 28152
INF 397.2
Practicum in Research - RESTRICTED 28155
INF 397C
MSIS CORE
Understanding Research w UTA 1.208 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Gwizdka, Jacek 28160 Syllabus
INF 398R
MSIS CAPSTONE
Master's Report - RESTRICTED *see description 28175
INF 399R
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28180
INF 399W
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28195
INF 698A
MSIS CAPSTONE
Thesis - RESTRICTED 28165
INF 698B
MSIS CAPSTONE
Thesis - RESTRICTED *see description 28170
INF 699R
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28185
INF 699W
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28200
INF 999R
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28190
INF 999W
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28205
  • *The Office of the Registrar maintains the official course schedules and calendars for the University of Texas at Austin. The iSchool course schedule is maintained as a convenience copy, but you should refer to the official course schedule in the case of any discrepancies you may find.
glqxz9283 sfy39587stf02 mnesdcuix8
sfy39587stf03
sfy39587stp14